Kiss the Blarney Stone! Blarney Castle, County Cork, Ireland
featured waymark
29U E 529447 N 5753005
Perhaps, one of the best known myths is the myth that kissing the Blarney Stone will give the gift of gab on all who kiss it.
Location: Munster, Ireland

The poem Goes like this

'Tis there's the stone that whoever kisses
He never misses to grow eloquent;
'Tis he may clamber to a lady's chamber,
Or become a member of Parliament.
"A noble spouter he'll sure turn out, or
An out and outer to be let alone;
Don't try to hinder him, or to bewilder him,
For he is a pilgrim from the Blarney stone."
—Francis Sylvester Mahony

Wikipedia tells us the story of the Blarney Stone at (visit link) in part retold here:

Ritual

The ritual of kissing the Blarney Stone, according to the castle's proprietors, has been performed by "millions of people", including "world statesmen, literary giants [and] legends of the silver screen." The kiss, however, is not casually achieved. To touch the stone with one's lips, the participant must ascend to the castle's peak, then lean over, backwards, on the parapet's edge. This is traditionally achieved with the help of an assistant. Although the parapet is now fitted with wrought iron guide rails and protective crossbars, the ritual can still trigger attacks of acrophobia.

Prior to the installation of the safeguards, the kiss was performed with real risk to life and limb, as participants were grasped by the ankles and dangled bodily from the height.

William Henry Hurlbert wrote in 1888 that the legend of the stone seemed to be less than a hundred years old at that time, suggesting the tradition began late in the 18th century, or early in the 19th.

Legend
It is claimed that the synonymy of "Blarney" with "empty flattery" derives from a circumstance in which Queen Elizabeth I, while requesting an oath of loyalty to retain occupancy of land, received responses from Cormac Teige McCarthy, the Lord of Blarney, which amounted to subtle diplomacy, and promised loyalty to the Queen without "giving in". Elizabeth proclaimed that McCarthy was giving her "(a lot of) Blarney", thus apparently giving rise to the legend.

Personally, I planted my smacker on the stone, in hopes of the gift of eloquence. It was to no avail. I STILL can't talk my way out of a ticket.
Additional Requirement?:
To kiss the Blarney stone, you must lay down, and lean backward into a hole and kiss the stone.