Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg
"d'Chamber"
Location: Luxembourg

The Chamber of Deputies holds session in the Hôtel de la Chambre, located on Krautmaart, in the Ville Haute quarter of Luxembourg City. It was originally built between 1858 and 1860 as an annex to the Grand Ducal Palace, which had, until then, been used as one of many venues for the Chamber's convocations.

The building was designed by Antoine Hartmann in a unified historicist style, combining elements of neo-Gothic, neo-Renaissance, and neo-classical architectural genres. The Grand Ducal Palace, by contrast, was built over time in several architectural styles (primarily Renaissance and Baroque), but renovated in 1891 in a historicist neo-Renaissance manner.
Type of Capitol: National

rue du Marché-aux-Herbes, 23