Korean War Engraving ~ Hanover, Ontario CANADA
17T E 497892 N 4888775
This memorial dedicated to the "Korean War" is located at the corner of 1th Av. & 10th St. in front of the Hanover library.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The dedication is part of a larger war memorial and is engraved on the back of the soldier shown in the photo in the 'Waymark Gallery' above left.

Canada's position in the war:
CANADIANS IN ACTION
On 30 July 1950, three Canadian destroyers: Cayuga, Athabaskan and Sioux arrived in Sasebo, Japan, under orders to sail for Korean waters, the first Canadians to see action in Korea. Five other tribal class destroyers, Crusader, Huron, Iroquois, Nootka, Haida, served under UN Command during the war. Also in July, No. 426 Transport Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, flew the first of 600 round trips to the Far East during the war, carrying more than 13,000 passengers and 3,000,000 kilograms of freight. In addition, twenty-two RCAF fighter pilots and a number of technical officers were attached to the U.S. Fifth Air Force in Korea.
Tragedy struck Canadian troops early--even before arriving in Korea--when 17 gunners of the Royal Canadian Horse Artillery were killed when a passenger and a troop train crashed head-on at Canoe River, B.C. on 21 November 1950. (Like many events of the Korean War, the memory of this tragic event was buried until a cairn was erected and dedicated on 12 May 1990.)
A few weeks later, the first contingent of Canadians, the Second Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry arrived in Korea. The following April, this unit was awarded a U.S. Presidential Unit Citation for preventing an enemy breakthrough of the UN lines at Kap'yong. In May 1951 the 25th Canadian Infantry Brigade, comprised of the Second Battalions of the Royal Canadian Regiment, and of the Royal 22e Régiment along with supporting arms, entered the Korean theatre. In June, 2PPCLI which had been attached to the 28th Commonwealth Brigade, rejoined the 25th, which in turn became part of the First Commonwealth Division. The Brigade’s first important battle took place at Chail-li at the end of May.
During the summer and fall of 1951 the UN forces continued their advance to the 38th Parallel, during which time peace talks were held in Kaesong and later Panmunjom. Opposing armies dug in. The enemies faced each other across a no-man’s-land ranging from a few hundred metres in width to several kilometres. During this phase of the war, and until the cease-fire of 27 July 1953, bloody battles raged for strategic high ground. Battlegrounds such as the Sami-chon Valley, Hills 187, 227, 166, 113, 159, 355, and The Hook rank prominently in Korean War Canadian military history.
Source: KOREA VETERANS ASSOCIATION OF CANADA INC

List if there are any visiting hours: