Aurora Fossil Museum - Aurora, NC
Fossil Museum in Aurora NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

A great place to spend an hour of two looking for fossils! The local phosphate mine donates piles of fossils to the museum that are ready and waiting for you to look through!

(visit link)

"The Aurora Fossil Museum, founded in 1976, is a non-profit fossil education resource center. Our museum’s mission is to increase knowledge of the geology and paleontology of the coastal plains of North Carolina. We accomplish this task through exhibits, outreach programs and field studies. Our own fossil pile, affectionately dubbed the 'Pit of the Pungo', is an unlimited source of Miocene age fossils donated by our local phosphate mine. In these fossil rich soils, one may find the remains of ancient sharks, whales, bony fish, corals, shells and other invertebrates. Our staff will willingly provide personal assistance and other resources to help you identify your finds. Bring a garden trowel or sifter and plastic bags, spend the day collecting with us, and take home a piece of the past."

All photos remain the property of the posting Waymarker. Please do not use these photos without permission.
Theme:
Prehistoric Fossils!

Street Address:
400 MAIN STREET; P.O. BOX 352; AURORA, NC 27806-0352 TELEPHONE: (252)322-4238 FAX: (252) 322-2220

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Monday through Saturday, 9 am until 4:30 pm. In addition to regular hours, from March 1st through Labor Day, the museum will also be open on Sunday from 12:30 pm to 4:30 pm. The fossil Pit of the Pungo will remain open for collecting from sun-up to sun-down.

Museum Size: Small