Art Museum (Philadelphia Museum of Art) - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484547 N 4423962
The Philadelphia Museum of Art, located at the west end of the Benjamin Franklin Pkwy in Fairmount Park, was established in 1876 in conjunction with the Centennial Exposition of the same year and is now among the largest art museums in the U.S.

Northwest from City Hall extends the Benjamin Franklin Parkway. At the far end is the Art Museum, its Ionic architecture in sharp contrast with the eclectic nineteenth-century design of City Hall. Midway between City Hall and the Art Museum is Logan Circle, resplendent with sparkling fountain and flowerbeds, a favorite spot for lovers and strollers and a resting place for weary job-seekers -- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 257

As one of the largest museums in the United States, the Philadelphia Museum of Art invites visitors from around the world to explore its renowned collections, acclaimed special exhibitions, and enriching programs, both in person and online. When you first approach the museum and climb up the initial steps, passing the George Washington Statue, there is a fountain directly in front of you, located at the foot of the last set of steps which lead to the main entrance of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. It is the centerpiece of the Museum plaza. The fountain is reminiscent of the Greek Revival style. This fountain is considered one of their treasured works of arts. Some websites refer to this as Art Museum Steps Fountain. It would seem it was built in 1928, according to another website

From Wikipedia: "Originally the Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art, its founding was inspired by the South Kensington Museum (now the Victoria and Albert Museum) in London, which grew out of the Great Exhibition of 1851. It is known locally and colloquially as "The Art Museum." The museum opened its doors to the public on May 10, 1877, originally housed in Memorial Hall. While the location was adequate, it was isolated from the bulk of the city."

Personal Anecdote
Anyone who lives in South Jersey or in the city knows this place and more than likely, visited it as a child with their class on a field trip. For many years the statue of Rocky was at the steps of the Museum. We would visit the statue and run up the steps like Rocky did in the original which premiered in 1976. As an adult, I also listen to the news to try and catch which traveling exhibition is being featured. It changes month to month or year to year. For instance, the Art of Lee Miller is being featured at the Museum from January 26, 2008 - April 27, 2008. Parking is plentiful in front of the Museum about 250 feet away.

Admission Fees
Main Building (Includes Perelman Building)