Berlin, NJ
18S E 505823 N 4405060
There are many stories of how Berlin, New Jersey, got its name. The posted coordinates are for a historical marker which tries to tell the story. The following excerpt from our NJ Guide series gives a different explanation. Read on.....
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Berlin, 42.2 m. (160 alt., 1,955.) owes its existence to the fact that it was just about here that passengers on the stagecoach from the coast to the Delaware River ferry began to be hungry. The stage, due at 3 p.m., was usually late. Hence the old name, Long-a-Coming, given to the town by impatient passengers. The change to Berlin came when a post office was established in 1867. The town has several small factories - metal, woodworking, fruit presses, hosiery, and brick - and a small flying field. Along a branch of Great Egg Harbor River, crossed by US 30, a county ark extends 2 miles." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 599

There is yet another story of how Berlin, New Jersey, got its name. The following version is one I read off of the town's website and also one I have heard from residents:

"The main travel route between the New Jersey shore and the Delaware River ran through this town. It was a Native American path called Lonaconing Trail. Travelers and shipwrecked sailors who walked the path would stop at a stream here. This stream was the head of the Great Egg Harbor River. The weary travelers knowing the trail name would refer to the spot as "long a coming". The name stuck."
HERE

Book: New Jersey