First English Catholic Settlers in Virginia
18S E 291249 N 4261273
English Catholic settlers in Virginia are commemorated by crucifix erected in 1930 by the Catholic Woman's Club of Richmond, Va.
Location: Virginia, United States

Historical Information

The Brent family initially chose to settle in Maryland, and Margaret Brent was so close to Governor Leonard Calvert (brother of Lord Baltimore) that she served as the executor of his estate. (In the process, she asked for the right to vote, and is often mentioned as the first suffragette and first female lawyer in America.)
However, the political conflicts in Maryland were intense, including several small-scale civil wars, and the Brents moved to Virginia. Margaret Brent was the first English owner of what today is Alexandria. She and her brother Giles [were] the first English settlers in Northern Virginia.
She built a plantation called "Retirement" while he built "Peace" near Brents Point on Aquia Creek, in what was Northumberland County but is now Stafford County. Giles married Kittamaquad (also spelled as Chitamachen), the daughter of the Piscataway Tayac or chief - just as John Rolfe married Pocahontas, the daughter of Powhatan. Giles Brent's marriage provided him a potential claim to the lands of the tribe, including those of his son Giles Jr.

Inscription
That the beauty of