Ann Arbor Civic Theater - Ann Arbor, Michigan
The Ann Arbor Civic Theater is a Community Theater.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Theater doesn't face a main street, it faces a parking lot. The best way to enter is from Huron (follow signs) or from 1st Street at Ann.

The Ann Arbor Civic Theater website at (visit link) tells us this history:

"Ann Arbor Civic Theatre was founded in 1929 (a year after the first Academy Awards were presented!). After 4 years of organizing, the theatre presented its first drama, The Late Christopher Bean. The performance venues have changed, the offices and personnel have changed, but we are still here. Seventy-five years and over 450 shows later, we continue to provide theatre opportunities for all members of the community, as well as to provide quality entertainment for Southeast Michigan and Northeast Ohio.

A2CT is one of the few theatre companies around that always casts its shows based on open auditions. That means everyone has a chance to get on the Civic Theatre stage. New volunteers are welcomed as well. In the average season, Ann Arbor Civic Theatre utilizes over 350 people both in front of the footlights and behind the scenes. A2CT is also proud to promote partnerships with the community."

Theater Name: Ann Arbor Civic Theater

Country: USA