North Ridge United Methodist Church - New York
This is one of the most beautiful Methodist churches in Western New York, in my opinion!
Location: New York, United States

This church has the distinction of being one of the few UM Churches that was built entirely out of cobblestones. These stones were brought by wagon loads from the shores of Lake Ontario. It took two years to build, as it took that long to allow the rows to dry and settle. The cobblestones were set in different patterns, with very small stones used for the front of the church. Larger ones were used for the sides and back. It was built in the Greek Revival architectural style.

"This gorgeous church with stained glass windows and a white steeple was built by the Methodist Society. It has small rounded cobbles on the front and large field cobbles on the sides. This building was added to the National Registry of Historic Places in 2002."

Active church?: Yes

Service times: