Roath Botanic Garden - Cardiff, Wales, UK
30U E 487910 N 5705791
The main features of the Botanic Gardens are the Rose Garden, conservatory and playground. These are embedded in a landscape of lawns and trees, including a fair collection of conifers enclosed by shrub and herbaceous borders, with items blooming in every month of the year.
Location: United Kingdom

There is a glasshouse in Roath Park which was built in Victorian times. It contains many unusual species of plants and trees such as palms, banana trees and orchids. A pond and waterfall form an interesting feature, containing fish, terrapins and whistling ducks. Amongst the plants you may spot one of the Green Water Dragons. There is also the chance to talk with the botanical assistants about your own garden or pick up some leaflets. Swan and duck food is on sale for feeding the birds on the lake.

Entrance to the Botanic Gardens is free but there is a charge for entering the glasshouse.

Entrance times to the park varies depending upon the hours of daylight.

Please load up a picture or two as the ones I took were not great!

The park still retains the classic Victorian Park atmosphere where local inhabitants and visitors alike can enjoy their leisure time in many different pursuits.

Although sections of the land was sold by the Tredegar, Clark, Morgan and Jackson families much of the land was owned and donated by the Marquess of Bute to the then Cardiff Corporation in 1887 in return for the building of roadways around the park. This was a mutually beneficial arrangement as the people of Cardiff acquired their park and the Marquess was able to develop the surrounding land.

The Butes were a well known family who exported coal and owned large areas of land in South Wales. A tradition of land donation was begun which has made an enormous contribution to public ownership of open space and parkland in the city.

Covering in all an area of 52 hectares (130 acres) the lake alone is nearly 12 hectares (30 acres) and was excavated by hand. Land here was originally poor, wet scrubland and was described as a 'malarial bog' at the time of purchase. Construction of the park cost a total of £63,000.

Mr W W Pettigrew was appointed Head Gardener of the Public Parks and Open Spaces to work closely with the Borough Engineer to plan the park. Construction of the dam and roads was completed in 1891 together with work on the diversion of the brook and the formation of the Recreation ground by contractors Logan and Hemingway. Cardiff Naturalists Society were involved in the planting of the Botanic Garden which was completed during the winter of 1894/95. Many of the plants and seeds were donated by staff at Kew Gardens with whom Pettigrew had close connections.

On 20 June 1894, the park was opened by the Earl of Dumfries - son of the Marquess of Bute. The date was chosen to celebrate the Earl's 13th birthday. The opening ceremony was a very grand affair with a civic lunch for 300 followed by a carriage procession from the Town Hall to the Park attended by local dignitaries.

Why not pay a visit to Roath Park Conservatory. See the variety of plants growing there and the wildlife that have made the conservatory their home. Feed the fish and listen to the whistling ducks. If you have any questions about the plants growing in the conservatory or if you need advice about plants in your own home or garden have a word with the Botanical Assistant.
Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM