Statues of Liberty - Liberty Building, Buffalo, NY
Two Statues of Liberty stand atop the Liberty Building in downtown Buffalo, NY.
Location: New York, United States

At the time of completion, the Liberty Building was the largest office building in downtown Buffalo and was built for Liberty Bank to serve as their headquarters. In order to illustrate the bank's new image, the building was christened with three exact replicas of the Statue of Liberty, two on the roof and one over the Main Street entrance. Only the rooftop statues remain today. The statues are 352 feet above the street level and are 36 feet high. The 1,000-watt light bulbs are accessed through the 18-foot high, 4-foot wide stairway inside each arm. The statues sit on stepped pyramids, which mimic ancient Mayan architecture. One statue faces west and the other faces east representing Buffalo's strategic location on the Great Lakes.
Location: Liberty Building roof

Pedestal?: Yes