Carnegie Center, Miamisburg, Ohio
16S E 733046 N 4391408
Located next to its successor in Library Park, the Carnegie Center in Miamisburg has new life as a rentable meeting facility.
Location: Ohio, United States

In 1908, several Miamisburg groups, including the Monday Night Club and the Women's Christian Temperance Union, came together for the purpose of establishing a library in Miamisburg. The mayor of the town successfully petitioned Andrew Carnegie for a $12,500 grant. The architect chosen was Frank L. Packard of Columbus, who designed several other Carnegie libraries. The building's cornerstone was laid in July 1909 and contained "documents of local interest". People of the town made donations for furniture and books, and the library was opened on 10 May 1910 with an address given by State Librarian Charles B. Galbreath. The building's design includes a basement auditorium and a round stack area in the back. Interesting decorative elements include two shield-bearing lions and two eagles above the front doors, decorative brickwork, and two more lions at the front corners of the building. After a new, larger library was built next door and opened in 1981, the old Carnegie building was renovated and is now the Carnegie Center. The Center can be rented out for meetings and social events.