Egg Harbor City, New Jersey
18S E 532863 N 4377870
Egg Harbor City was founded in 1854 by German Americans from Philadelphia as a refuge for those being persecuted in the anti-immigrant violence known as the Know-Nothing movement.
Location: New Jersey, United States

German businessmen founded Egg Harbor City in 1855. They first visited Egg Harbor City while traveling on the Railroad from Philadelphia to Atlantic City. It remained an island of German language and culture in South Jersey for more than 50 years.

"EGG HARBOR CITY, 17.8 m. (63 alt., 3,478 pop.), a compact community of small homes and small industries, is a noted wine-making and grape-juice center surrounded by vineyards. There is a tantalizing odor when the wine presses are at work. John F. Wild in 1858 discovered that the soil and climate here were adapted to grape culture. The place had been founded eight years before by German immigrants who sought refuge from the Native American or Know-Nothing party; but its prosperity dates from Wild's experiments, which attracted many wine-grape growers from Germany. The industry experienced another boom after the Civil War with the influx of Italian growers. The vineyards, individually owned, are in most cases operated by the second or third generations of these families. American Renault wines, pressed from grapes of local growers and aged in old stone vaults, have become popular despite pressure from competing California districts.

" --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 597

ABOUT EGG HARBOR CITY
The City of Egg Harbor was planned shortly before the Civil War by a group of German investors from Philadelphia, Pa. and was incorporated in 1858. The City's name dates back to 1614 when a Captain Cornelius Jacobsen Mey, a Dutchmen, sailed his ship from New York to explore the New Jersey Coast. When he entered the mouths of two rivers, Captain Mey and his men were amazed at the great number of eggs piled on the banks. Thus, the name "Eyren Haven" which in Dutch meant "The Harbor of Eggs."
Source

The posted coordinates came from the Wikipedia page.