Buckner Memorial Park #1 -- Mesquite, TX
This cemetery is located south of Samuell Blvd. in Mesquite, Texas.

This memorial park was the last of several cemeteries owned by the Baptist orphanage founded in East Dallas by R. C. Buckner in 1879. The Buckner Orphans Home opened with three children. The children's home was moved to the corner of Buckner and Samuell Boulevards in pril 1881. Upon his death in 1919 approximately 12,000 children had been residents of the home. In 1961 the home's name was changed to Buckner Baptist Children's Home and its charter changed. The children are no longer orphans, but come from family crises situations, or are perhaps war refugees.

Buckner was a man ahead of his time. He used his favor with people and his mastery of words to rally people together for all types of services to young and old alike. He helped to rally support for funding other Baptist orphanages, hospitals, schools, and support for the elderly. Houses for the elderly were placed around the orphans' home, with the retired missionaries and pastors doubling as grandparents for the kids. In addition to founding the Baptist orphan's home he gained the support of Methodists, Jews, Presbyterians, Lutherans, and Catholics who shared his values of helping those in need. Buckner founded the first high school in North Texas for blacks. He broke ground for women, establishing the first women's theological training school -- prior to this time women had nowhere to study theology.

The Buckner Memorial cemetery is approximately 1 acre in size and located in an industrial area. It is also somewhat surprising that there is only a single memorial stone in the center of the grounds. No grave locations are marked, so it appears no re-interments were actually done from the previous cemetery locations.

Additional information about R. C. Buckner and the Buckner Orphan's Home can be found at