Boone's Lick Road - Naylor Store - Dardenne Prairie, MO
Naylor Store waypoint along the historic Boone's Lick Road.

Road of Trail Name: Boone's Lick Trail

State: Missouri

County: St. Charles

Historical Significance:
Boone's Lick trail was founded by Nathan and Daniel Morgan Boone, sons of famous frontiersman Daniel Boone.

Years in use: 1808 to 1840's

How you discovered it:
I live near the waypoint and see it frequently.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
"Along the Boone’s Lick Road"

The book has been out of print for years, but thanks to the cooperation of the author’s family, the WCHS has had Dan A. Rothwell’s acclaimed Along the Boone’s Lick Road reprinted.

The 101-page spiral-bound illustrated book takes readers and travelers on a historical journey across the old road, from its beginning at St. Charles westward to Arrow Rock, where it meets up with the old Sante Fe Trail. Along the way are a multitude of markers and buildings that once served travelers along the trail which was an essential part of the Westward Expansion throughout the 19th Century.

Website Explination:
State Park information for the end of the trail can be found at: http://mostateparks.com/booneslick.htm As well as about the spring at: http://www.nps.gov/archive/safe/fnl-sft/photos/mopages/saltspg.htm

Why?:
This trail was originally an Indian trail. The discovery of a saline spring near Franklin, MO, created a business oportunity for the Boone brothers. They marked the trail for passage to and from the spring. As westward expansion proceeded, the trail was used by thousands going westward. The trail was used from St. Louis to New Franklin (re-established after "old" Franklin was destroyed by a flood). From New Franklin, people would gain access to the Santa Fe Trail. This access really gave access to all the major westward expansion trails, the California, Oregon, and Santa Fe, to name a few.

Directions:
Highway N and Post Road.