Cardington Cross - Bedford Road, Cardington, Bedfordshire, UK
This very old cross stands near the busy roundabout on the edge of Cardington village.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The cross is described on the Bedfordshire Library website:visit link

'1303: The first mention of Cardington cross is recorded. This cross was subsequently replaced twice. Firstly in 1796 by Samuel Whitbread and secondly in 1837 by William Henry Whitbread.

1796: Samuel Whitbread erects a new cross near an earlier cross with a broken shaft dating from before 1303. This cross was in turn replaced 41 years later by William Henry Whitbread.

1837: The third Cardington Cross erected by William Henry Whitbread. This cross replaced an earlier cross of 1796 and was designed by the sculptor Sir Francis Chantrey.

1994: Cardington Cross moved to save it from the upheaval of the southern bypass. The cost of the project was £6,825 and was met by the Department of Transport. The cross was designed by the sculptor Sir Francis Chantrey and erected by William Henry Whitbread in 1837.'

The cross is tucked away by the side of the road, a momentary glimpse from speeding traffic only gives its location away.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
A simple design with curls of stone underneath the cross. It is surrounded by railings and has a faint inscription.

Describe the location:
A very busy roundabout leading to the Bedford southern bypass, Bedford town, Willington and Cardington villages.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1837

Is this cross commemorative ?: No