Bloody Brook Monument. South Deerfield, MA
18T E 696959 N 4706202
September 18, 1675 Capt. Lathrop and 84 men were delivering wheat from Deerfield to a mill in Hadley when they were ambushed by several hundred Indians at a brook crossing. The site of this massacre became known as Bloody Brook.

During King Phillips War bands of Indian Warriors harassed and attacked the new settlers of the Connecticut River valley as they worked and traveled.

On the morning of September 18, 1675 a group of teamsters and soldiers where moving a convoy containing wheat from Deerfield to Hadley for milling. They were ambushed at a small brook crossing by several hundred Indians. Capt. Lathrop was killed immediately and only 7 or 8 soldiers survived. The brook was eventually re-named as "Bloody Brook" because it was said to have run red during the massacre.

The long inscription from the monument can be seen in the provided photo's.

The monument is located along North Main St. just out of the center of South Deerfield, MA.