Lolo Pass, ID
11T E 685404 N 5167432
The Lewis and Clark party crossed Lolo Pass September 13, 1805, westbound for the Pacific after a long detour from the south.
Location: Idaho, United States

From the headwaters of the Missouri, they had crossed the mountains to the Salmon. Finding that river impassable, they traded for packhorses, hired an Indian guide and came north to an Indian trail across the mountains here. Tired and ill-fed, the men had a hard struggle in early snow along the steep ridges which the trail followed for most of its 125-mile course west to the Clearwater River.

The Lolo Summit on US Hwy 12 is at the border of Idaho and Montana. The pass is 5235 feet. There is a cool visitor center where they give out info about the area and sell souvenirs. It is located just across the border in Idaho.

We were traveling west with our motor home and tow car. Stopped here to give the engine a rest and have lunch.
"Must Sees"at this location":
Visitor Center, trails and beautiful view.