Spon End Viaduct - Coventry, UK
30U E 600183 N 5807539
The quarter-mile-long arched Spon End railway viaduct consists of 28 arches, five of which are built in sandstone.
Location: United Kingdom

The line was built by the London and North Western Railway and was opened on the 2 September 1850. On 26 January 1857, 23 of the 28 arches of the Spon End viaduct collapsed. This meant trains travelling south terminated at Coundon Road railway station while the viaduct was rebuilt. This took 3½ years to complete and services to Coventry were restored on 1 October 1860.
Allesley Old Road, one of the main roads out of Coventry towards Birmingham passes under one of the arches.
Each of the arches is numbered.
Length of bridge: Quarter mile