Old Grey Cemetery, Knoxville, Tennessee
17S E 236341 N 3985013
Old Gray Cemetery located in Knoxville TN is named in honor of Thomas Gray (1716-1771), the English poet who wrote "Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard".
Location: Tennessee, United States

SIGN TEXT READS:
"1E 102
Old Gray Cemetery
Old Gray Cemetery, incorporates in 1850, is the resting place of William G. Brownlow, Tennessee Governor and U.S. Senator, as well as two other U.S. Senators, eight U.S. Congressmen, 26 mayors of Knoxville, and numerous ambassadors, judges, editors, artists, authors, educators, military leaders, physicians, and industrialists."

The following is sited from the following web site.

(visit link)

Old Gray Cemetery is a 13.47 acre site bounded by Broadway, Tyson and Cooper streets, with Broadway it's primary access. The Knoxville National Cemetery is adjacent to Old Gray Cemetery on its northern boundary. Gray Cemetery (as it was known before New Gray Cemetery was established in 1892) was incorporated by the Tennessee Legislature on February 9, 1850, with a board of seven trustees. The original board of trustees were William B. Reese (president), Marcus D. Bearden (treasurer), Joseph L. King (secretary), James C. Moses, James M. Welcker, John H. Crozier and Perez Dickinson. The first purchase of land for Gray Cemetery was made on December 3, 1849, two months before the cemetery was incorporated by John H. Crozier, Joseph L. King and James M. Welcker, who would become three of the original trustees. They bought eight acres about a mile northwest of the city's central business district for $500 from John Dameron . On November 21, 1850, after incorporation, Crozier, King and Welcker deeded the eight acres to the trustees of Gray Cemetery.
Although the land was purchased in 1850, the cemetery was not dedicated until June 1, 1852, when the first 40 lots were sold at public auction. It was not until August 11, 1853, that the plan submitted by Frederick Douglass for laying off the grounds was adopted subject to a detailed description of the plan being attached. He was paid $80.
Over the years the Cemetery has made four more purchases: Lots 33, 34, and 35 on Broadway on October 8, 1864; 3/4 acre where the sexton's house stood on Broadway on June 8, 1868 for $300; four and 3/4 acres between Gray Cemetery and the National Cemetery on December 5, 1879 for $1500; and half of lot 31 on Broadway on February 16, 1909 for $1911.23
Old Gray Cemetery now supports a wide variety of trees and natural vegetation. Although originally sparsely populated with trees, the cemetery now contains many stately oaks, dogwoods, and maples. This has changed the cemetery landscape from an open pasture to a wooded garden over the years. The design of the cemetery follows the natural topography of the landscape and the roads leading through the cemetery follow the natural slopes and rises of the terrain. An avenue runs from the entrance on Broadway (originally Broad Street) to the fence running along Cooper Street (originally Jacksboro Road). Connected to this avenue are smaller curved roads. The cemetery roads were first laid out so that each grave site was located on a carriage path or walkway; the cemetery board eventually elected to remove many of the carriage paths and walkways in order to provide additional plots for the cemetery. Cemetery roads are now surfaced.
The "Receiving Vault" was built in 1885 and the same year water from the city water works was brought to the cemetery. In 1889 it was decided that the Circle in the cemetery be laid off into lots reserving, however, a small plot of the center of the Circle. In 1890 A. J. Albers had a large bronzed iron fountain twenty feet high and weighing four tons erected in the center of the Circle in memory of his wife. It was called the "Ella Albers Memorial Fountain". This early focal point in the cemetery has since been removed due to rust and maintenance repairs.
Two significant monuments are the Horne and Shepard monuments. The Horne monument (Lot 902) with its almost life-sized sculpture of a Confederate soldier marks the graves of two Confederate veterans, William Asbury Horne (1845-1891), an assistant quartermaster with the 42nd Georgia Infantry, and John Fletcher Horne (1843-1906), who was a sergeant with the Kain's Battery Tennessee Light Artillery. The Shepard monument (Lot 255) is the only white bronze monument in Old Gray. It marks the graves of Lazarus C. Shepard (1816-1902) and his wife Emily T. Shepard (1814-1882). L. C. Shepard was Knoxville's first embalmer and many local residents report that this hollow monument served as a drop-off point for bootleg liquor.
In 1897 the "Porter's Lodge", a modern marble lodge of most attractive appearance, was built from plans obtained from an architect of this city. It is constructed of Tennessee marble and is a one story building, rectangular in plan. The roof is a bell cast hip roof covered with slate shingles of blue and green.
The entrance posts, constructed in 1902 following plans and specifications of Producers Marble Company of Knoxville for $650, are square and made of smooth faced marble in a dressed faced ashlar design. The main gate is made of wrought iron and has a diagonal bracing for support.
The current fencing protecting the eastern part of the cemetery from traffic on Broadway is constructed of iron. The north and south walls are made of stone. The west wall of five foot high concrete was built in 1907. The oldest fence in the cemetery is on the east side along Tyson Street (originally Holston street). It was built in April 1890 by F. M Arthur and Co. for 94 cents per foot.
The monuments in Old Gray Cemetery reflect the Victorian era during which they were installed. Although there are some rectangular stone markers, the first impression of the cemetery is of the elaborately shaped and carved monuments. Burial records indicate that approximately 5,700 burials have been made in Old Gray Cemetery since it was founded.

Statement of Significance

The cemetery is named in honor of Thomas Gray (1716-1771), the English poet who wrote "Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard". After considering a great number of names ending in "vale", "dale" or "wood" or commencing with "mount", the name Gray was suggested by Mrs. Henrietta Brown Reese, wife of Judge William B. Reese, the first president of the cemetery board of trustees.
The dedication of the cemetery took place on June 1, 1852. The Masons, Odd Fellows, Sons of Temperance and citizens walked in procession to the cemetery, where the corner stone prepared by John Niblo was laid by W. Claiborne Kain, worshipful master of Mt. Libanus Lodge No. 59. A prayer by Reverend R. B. McMullen, pastor of First Presbyterian Church was followed by the opening address by Honorable W. B. Reese, president of the cemetery and president of East Tennessee University. A beautiful and appropriate address was given by Reverend Thomas W. Humes, rector of St. John's Episcopal Church, Knoxville. Music and a concluding prayer by Reverend Samuel Patton, pastor of East Hill Avenue Methodist Church, concluded the ceremony (OGM, p. 12). This was followed by the sale of 40 lots.
Old Gray is one of the oldest organized cemeteries in Knoxville, and the first in the city to be planned following the "rural-cemetery movement". Its curvilinear streets, landscaping and monuments and markers all contribute to the design characteristics of the cemetery. In its early history, Old Gray Cemetery was used as a recreational park for many residents of the surrounding neighborhoods. At one time, the cemetery was a popular destination for social get-together's after church services on Sunday. As there were many influential members of the local society buried in Old Gray, the cemetery grounds attracted a number of family members and visitors from Knoxville's elite. Additionally, many courting couples used the cemetery for "sparking" and an old beech tree still remaining in the cemetery serves as a symbol of many loves now lost and forgotten. This tree, carved with many hearts and initials, is a beautiful reminder of the importance of preservation. Many locals also recount the "good ol' days" when the cemetery was a favorite spot for sledding and playing tag. Even today, local residents can be found using the roads of the cemetery for recreational uses such as walking and running.
In 1854 the board of mayor and aldermen and the different churches of Knoxville were asked by the board of trustees of Gray Cemetery to procure grounds for the burial of their poor. This section is located near the south wall.
In 1856 a portion of the grounds was set apart for those not wishing to buy a lot but only to make a single interment. That section in the northwest corner is often referred to as "Little Ireland", since many of the Irish Catholics who came to Knoxville for the building of the railroads are buried there. In 1856 a piece of ground was also set apart for the burial of "People of color", where their owners or friends were willing to pay for the ground together with the sexton's fee.
The first sexton of the cemetery was Edmond Lavin (1797-1863), a native of Ireland. It was his responsibility to superintend the digging of all graves for which he was paid $2.00 each. If he was required to dig the grave himself or have it done he was to receive $5.00 from the person having the internment made. Both Mr. Lavin and his son, John Lavin (1841-1903), who became the second sexton, are buried at Old Gray (Lot 177).
The problem of maintaining the grounds and monuments, which Old Gray sometimes experiences today, is not a new one. As early as 1854, the cemetery board resolved that carriages and horses entering the cemetery should no be permitted to turn out of the avenue or be hitched on the grounds.
The Civil War brought other maintenance problems. In September, 1864, after having failed to obtain any aid in erecting a fence around the cemetery from the military authorities it was deemed advisable to build a temporary wooden fence to prevent horses, mules, cattle, etc. from running over the grounds. However, by December, 1864, the committee appointed to contract with someone to build the fence reported that they had come to the conclusion "that it should be only a waste of money to erect such a fence as the troops were occasionally camping near said grounds". (OGM, p. 54). This report was made after looking at the grounds and maturely considering the chances of the fence being permitted to remain. The president of the board of trustees was authorized to call upon the military authorities and obtain if possible protection for the cemetery.
Old Gray Cemetery's history reflects Knoxville's Civil War History. The War was traumatic in Knoxville, and its impact was felt by the Old Gray Cemetery board members. There was a good deal of consternation among the board of trustees over the purchase of lots with Confederate money. In 1864 the secretary reported that he had on hand $1,765.00 in Confederate money but since the occupation by the Federal troops at Knoxville on September 1, 1863, the money was deemed by the board members as worthless.
In 1870, Dr. John Fouche, president of the board of trustees, offered 13 by-laws which were adopted. By-law number one was: "All persons visiting the cemetery shall conduct themselves soberly and gravely." It was also resolved that the Mayor and Aldermen send a policeman to the cemetery every Sabbath to preserve order.
After the purchase of four and 3/4 acres lying between Old Gray and Knoxville National Cemetery in 1879, over one hundred graves made during the Civil War had to be removed, the grounds and carriage paths laid out and tree and shrubs planted.
On October 8, 1892, seventy-eight acres were bought from John C. Flanders and New Gray Cemetery on Western Avenue was established. Gray Cemetery on Broadway then became known as "Old" Gray Cemetery.
In 1896, notice was made of the crowds that sometimes gathered to observe interments out of curiosity. The sexton was to be provided with iron stakes and connecting chains or cords in order to erect a temporary fence that would assure those attending the funerals a place at the grave site.
Many noteworthy people are buried at Old Gray Cemetery. Among them, Lloyd Branson (1853-1925), Knoxville artist, and founder of the Nicholson Art League; William Gannaway Brownlow (1805-1877), minister, editor, author, Governor of Tennessee, and United States Senator; Perez Dickinson (1813-1901), merchant, banker and owner of Island Home Farm; Lizzie Crozier French (1851-1926), educator, civic leader, and advocate of women's suffrage; Eliza Boond Hodgson (1810-1870), mother of the writer Frances Hodgson Burnett, author of The Secret Garden; Thomas William Humes (1815-1892), Episcopalian minister, President of East Tennessee University , and first librarian at Lawson McGhee Library; Calvin Morgan McClung (185501919), merchant, collector or local historical materials; Charles McClung (1761-1835), surveyor who laid out the city of Knoxville, 1791, merchant and lawyer. His remains were moved to Old Gray in 1904 from Harrodsburgh Springs, Kentucky. Charles McClung McGhee (1828-1907), railroad entrepreneur, and founder of Lawson McGhee Library; Joseph Alexander Mabry, Jr. (1826-1882), railroad entrepreneur, and landowner. He, his son, Joseph Alexander Mabry III and Thomas O'Conner all died in a shooting incident on Gay Street, Knoxville which was recounted in Mark Twain's Life on the Mississippi; Mary Utopia Rothrock (1890-1976), librarian, author, historian; Mary Boyce Temple (1856-1929), author, preservationist, first president of Ossoli Circle (the oldest federated women's club in the south), organizing regent of the Bonny Kate chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution; Lawrence Davis Tyson (1861-1929), U. S. Brigadier-general, Senator; Anna Catherine Wiley (1879-1958), Knoxville artist whose work has recently been recognized as having significant regional importance.
Marker Name: 1E 102 Old Gray Cemetery

Marker Location: City