Gazebo - Metro-Kiwanis Park - Johnson City
17S E 375734 N 4020974
Gazebo built in 2007 in memory of three who founded and maintained the Friendship Gardens (for sister cities) in this city park
Location: Tennessee, United States

Stone at walkway to gazebo says: "Dedicated to the memory of Carl Bolton, Charles Roller, and Burt Wyandt founders and for many years keepers of the Friendship Garden. Erected in 2007 by Sister cities, Tennessee, and Virginia with the generous assistance of the City of Johnson City, State of Tennessee, Home Depot, and Citi.

For as large as it is, there are only two movable metal picnic tables in the gazebo. The location overlooks the Friendship Garden. The Sister Cities are Guaranda, Ecuador; Ronneby, Sweden; and Rybinsk, Russia.
Seating Type: Free Standing Seating

Location: In Metro-Kiwanis city park