Site of First Ice Factory in Texas
Site of the first ice factory in Texas, established in the 1870s and later moved to Harrisburg.

When railroads began reaching Texas in the early 1870's their main cargo was ice. Sawed from northern lakes and ponds the preceding winter, ice was an important commodity in the south. Fine restaurants in the larger southern cities advertised that they used "Northern Lake Ice". In inland cities some of the coal companies sold ice at a competitive price of 15 cents per pound -- this was about 3-4 times the cost of beef or pork.

Jefferson, Texas, is considered the U.S. birthplace of ammonia compression refrigeration. Jefferson Boyle established his first plant in Texas in 1873. After fire destroyed his first ice-making machine in the plant he arranged for an improved model from the Crane Company in Chicago. Two of these machines were brought back to Texas in 1876, one to Austin and the other to Richard King for use on the King Ranch and in Brownsville. Over the next few years the mechanical refrigeration industry spread and became very competitive.

The historical marker is located on the north side of Hwy 59 going west out of Jefferson. This can be a busy roadway but there is a safe place to park in the dirt lot on the little hill behind the marker -- the entrance drive is located a short distance to the east of the marker.

References used for the information above include "Sketches from the Five States of Texas" by A. C. Greene, and the Handbook of Texas Online at (visit link)

Marker Text:
Established by Boyle and Scott about 1875 - Sold ice at 10 cents per pound - B.J. Benefield delivered it - The plant was later moved to Harrisburg