Rose Hill Cemetery
15S E 401963 N 3697783
Founded as "City Cemetery" in 1874 shortly after Texarkana was founded, Rose Hill Cemetery is one of the oldest in the city.

This lovely, well-kept cemetery contains a number of graves for pioneers of the area, veteran of several wars, and Texas legislators. There is a rather impressive gravesite for Otis Henry, a young World War I soldier who was gassed south of Vincey in 1918. His gravesite is located at N33 24.720 W94 03.265.

The entrance to the cemetery is at the north end, near the point where Leila and Phenie Streets meet. You will cross a railroad track before entering the gates of the cemetery.

Marker Text:
One of the oldest cemeteries in Texarkana. Founded as "City Cemetery" in 1874, shortly after the town was established in December, 1873. Here lie the remains of some of the city's first citizens-- plantation owners, the livery stable owner, country doctors, lawyers, the cabinet maker, and 2 known members of the Texas legislature. About 70 Confederate soldiers and 3 known Union soldiers are also interred here. Other burials include victims of the 1882 Paragon Saloon disaster, which occurred when a storm caused a nearby building to collapse, thus starting a fire. In 1889 the Rose Hill Cemetery Association was formed to beautify and maintain the tract. A very impressive monument marks the grave of Otis Henry, a young World War I soldier. The grave of Captain Francis Marion Henry, one of the city fathers and a great-great-grandson of American Patriot Patrick Henry, is marked by a Texas historical marker. The center-drive lots are reserved for designated soldiers and veterans of World Wars I and II from Bowie County, Texas and Miller County, Arkansas. Many of the older graves are placed in cement "cradles", a surviving custom of earlier times, as is the secluded atmosphere of this heart-of-town plot. (1969)