Blockhouse - Manhattan, NY
An old fort in Central Park
Location: New York, United States

From the sign outside:

During the War of 1812 New Yorkers constructed fortifications along the waterfront at the Battery and Ellis Island, assuming that a British attack would come from the harbor at the southern tip of Manhattan Island. Therefore, when the British stormed Stonington, Connecticut on Long Island Sound on August 10, 1814, the city was quite unprepared to defend itself from an attack from the east or the north.

Under the direction of General Joseph Swift, citizens from New York, New Jersey, and Long Island banded together in patriotic zeal to construct a line of defense running through this area of Manhattan. According to Edward H. Hall in McGown’s Pass and Vicinity, they came from “every conceivable class of men: the Society of Tammany, the students of Columbia College, medical students, the Marine Society, the Society of Tallow Chandlers, butchers, members of the bar, Free Masons, firemen, Sons of Erin, colored citizens.” The unevenness of the stonework is testimony to the haste in which these fortifications were constructed. In September 1814, less than a month after construction, The New York Columbian commented: “The works at Harlem heights are numerous, compact and judiciously placed, and form a romantic and picturesque view.”

This is the only remaining blockhouse, officially called Blockhouse #1; three others were on the site of Harlem Heights, now known as Morningside Heights. In his report to the Common Council, General Swift explained his military strategy: “[In this area] commences a chain of almost perpendicular rocks, and wooded heights, of difficult ascent, except in one place, and accessible only to the lightest of troops. On these heights have been erected block houses ...within supporting distance of each other, and near enough for the interchange of grape shot; all of them to mount heavy cannon on their terrace.” Although soldiers were certainly stationed at the Blockhouse and surrounding fortifications, there was not any military action in the area. The British did not attack New York City, and in 1815, one year after the completion of these fortifications, the Treaty of Ghent was signed.

According to recent studies of the Blockhouse, there was formerly a heavy timber floor which supported a heavy cannon. All four sides of the structure have two small gunports. A timber stair used to connect the ground entrance to the terrace level. The current entrance and staircase are not original and were probably added at the turn of the century. The upper two feet of the Blockhouse walls are noticeably different in color, composition and stonework. They were added at a later date, perhaps during peacetime when the Blockhouse was used as a powder magazine or storage building for ammunition.

In 1858 the design competition for Central Park only included the land from 59th Street to 106th Street as these rocky bluffs and their surrounding swamp (now the Harlem Meer) were considered unsuitable for park terrain. Nonetheless, the area was added to the Park in 1863, when the land was deemed too difficult to develop for commercial or residential purposes. When the team of landscape architect Frederick Law Olmsted and architect Calvert Vaux designed this area, the Blockhouse was treated as a picturesque ruin with vines covering portions of the walls, and landscaped with alpine plants and evergreens.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1814

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": United States