Union Missionary Baptist Church - Mobile, AL
This church and its historic marker are located in Africa Town, just north of Mobile, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Organized in 1869 as the Old Baptist Church by Rev. Henry McGray and survivors of the slave ship Clotilda: Polee Allen, Katie Cooper, Iona Keeby, Ossie Keeby, Clatie Lewis, Cudjo Lewis, and Clara Turner. The first pastor was Henry Watson. The church evolved from historic Stone Street Baptist Church and was built on the location known as the Playing Ground. In 1903 it was renamed Union Baptist Church. A sanctuary was constructed in 1918 and served as the first school for Magazine Point, presently known as Africa Town. Final renovation was in 1955. The African roots of this church continue to nourish the spirit of the community.
The African-American Heritage Trail of Mobile.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker