Cerro Gordo
15S E 363464 N 3754284
Roadside marker containing a brief history of Cerro Gordo, Arkansas. Marker erected by the Little River County Historical Society in 1976.
Location: Arkansas, United States

History of Marker:
The original site of Cerro Gordo was located one mile northeast of this point. The old town was on a high bluff above the entrance to Pauley Cave. The caves in the area have provided much speculation about buried treasure and silver mines. The Spaniards worked the salt deposits in this area during the late eighteenth century. French trappers were here during the 1800's. Cerro Gordo became a stopping place for pioneers heading west and cattlemen on their way to the markets in St. Louis. The community was an Indian Trading Post throughout the nineteenth century.