Arkinda
15S E 364005 N 3738852
Roadside marker containing a brief history of Arkinda, Arkansas. Marker erected by the Little River County Historical Society in 1976.
Location: Arkansas, United States

History of Marker:
Choctaw City, later known as Arkinda, was an Indian Trading Post during the nineteenth century. In 1832, Choctaw Indians were moved from east of the Mississippi River to Indian Territory across the state line. In the early days Choctaw City had several saloons and stores. The Old Post Road was built and a freight line established to serve the border town. Choctaw City became a typical border town with the inevitable lawlessness, drinking, and fighting. This was the status of Choctaw City until July 5, 1899, when the name was changed to Arkinda.