Site of the Texas Home of Richard Ellis
15S E 368446 N 3713990
Historical marker located at a rest stop and park area on the east side of Hwy 8. Located a short distance south of the Arkansas/Texas state line.

Ellis County, formed in 1849, is named for Richard Ellis, President of Texas’ Constitutional Convention, March, 1836. Mr. Ellis had no direct link to the county. He was a famous Texan whom the state felt needed to be remembered.

For more information about Richard Ellis and Ellis County see the following references:

Marker Text:
A Virginian by birth and education, jurist and statesman of Alabama, 1813-1825. Came to Texas, 1825. President of the Constitutional Convention, March 1836, and member of the Congress of the Republic of Texas. Born February 14, 1781; died here December 20, 1846.