Edward W. Heston
18S E 482746 N 4421762
Edward W. Heston, son of Jacob and brother to Thomas, held a lieutenant-colonel's commission as a Revolutionary War patriot. Edward W. Heston was in the Pennsylvania Legislature, and for eight years was a State Senator. He was a Judge in the Court of Common Pleas and the father of 14 children.

Burial Site: Woodlands Cemetery

Location at Cemetery: Grave is in Section "C" which is in the rear of the cemetery opposite the Mansion and circle. It is irregular in shape and is bound by Elm Ave to the south and Magnolia Ave to the north. Col Heston's grave is in a family plot C-660.

Ribbon

Woodlands Map

Directions to cemetery: Woodland Ave at 40th Street, Philadelphia

Ribbon

Family History:

He founded the village of Hestonville, now included within the corporate limits of Philadelphia. One of the villages that grew along the Lancaster Pike, Hestonville, had a original town plot of comprised approximately 100 acres near 52nd Street.

The Heston Mansion, located near the current Heston School, in which he lived for sixty years, was situated in the vicinity of George's Hill, Fairmount Park. The old Heston mansion was built in 1800 and was purchased by the Pennsylvania Railroad in 1872; it was demolished in 1901 to make way for railroad tracks.

One of Edward Heston's daughters was Mrs. Louisa Paxon, and the present-day Paxon Street (a small street in West Parkside and other sections of West Philadelphia) bears her name.

Ribbon

The gravesite photo was provided by Bruce Andersen. Information on the location was provided by the Philadelphia-Continental Chapter SAR  Revolutionary War Soldier Graves Page.

Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: Mar 16 1745

Date of Death: Feb 14 1824

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
Edward Warner Heston Lt Col PA Militia Revolutionary War Mar 16 1745 * Feb 14 1824 Prisoner of War State Senator PA

Ranks:
Lieutenant Colonel