Franklin School - St. Charles, Missouri
Historic former school building in St. Charles, Missouri

"The south half of the Franklin School building at 716 N.Third originally was constructed circa 1365 by St.Charles Borromeo Church as a parish school; in 1370 the building was purchased by the St.Charles School Board for use as a white grade school. To relieve overcrowding in black Lincoln School located in the south end of town, the School Board, in 1902, turned Franklin School over to black students living north of Clark Street. Then, in 1914, the Board closed Lincoln School to blacks and consolidated black education at Franklin School, making it St.Charles' only black school. That year the N.Fourth Street building received a north addition, nearly doubling its size, to accommodate the increased student body. Although the new addition displayed a facade of modern design with Craftsman brickwork, it was not until 1925 that the facade on the south half was modified to harmonize. A brick gymnasium constructed in 1938 was reported to be one of the few gyms in the state at that time which was built for black students.

By 1922, Franklin School offered a two year High School program; a decade later, a four year High School was established which also served non-resident black students who were bussed in from outlying towns in St.Charles County. The lower grades were racially integrated in 1954. Five years later the last High School class was graduated." - Historic District Nomination Form

The school was closed in 1955 and now serves are school district as storage and maintenance facility.
716 North Third Street
St. Charles, Missouri United States