Shorewood Armory - Shorewood, WI
16T E 427755 N 4771272
The Shorewood Armory used to be at this site from 1910 to 1930. It was home to the cavalry unit of the Wisconsin National Guard. This marker is located at the corner of Kenmore Place and Shorewood Drive in Shorewood, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"SHOREWOOD
ARMORY
The Shorewood Armory, once located near Capitol Drive and Oakland Avenue, was home to the cavalry unit of the Wisconsin National Guard from 1910 to 1930. Originally called the Light Horse Squadron, the cavalry drilled their horses on the thirty-acre armory grounds and the streets of Shorewood. The armory complex included military offices, the commander's house, a dormitory, a gymnasium and a large barn with sixty-five stables. Shorewood's rapid suburban expansion forced the cavalry unit to move in 1931.
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

Nearest Military Installations