Museum of the San Ramon Valley - Danville, CA
Museum in an old railway station in Danville, CA

"The Museum of the San Ramon Valley was founded as a 501(c)3 non-profit organization in 1985. The Museum is housed in the restored 1891 Southern Pacific Depot in Danville on Railroad Avenue at Prospect. Docents are on duty when the museum is open. School and other tours can be scheduled ahead by calling (925) 837-3750. The Depot is wheel chair accessible.

The Museum of the San Ramon Valley is dedicated to preserving and celebrating our rich history and heritage. The collections and exhibits reflect our human experiences, institutions and cultures that were shaped by the valley's landscape, environment and early settlers.

The Valley's past is featured in a permanent exhibit that includes artifacts, an historical narrative frieze and pictures of historic buildings. The Museum collects, stores and protects artifacts from the San Ramon Valley. A Museum Store offers exciting gifts and remembrances for visitors.

In addition to a permanent exhibit on Valley history, the Museum sponsors revolving exhibits and several guided tours including the Alamo Cemetery and Old Town Danville.

School children are served with special Indian Life programs for fourth graders in the fall and the Tassajara One-Room School program for third graders in the spring. Classrooms are invited to tour the various exhibits." (visit link)
Theme:
Local History