Dortmund - near Augusta, MO
Dream of a German Community, now washed away by the Missouri River.

Marker Erected by: Boone-Duden Historical Society.
County of Marker: Saint Charles County.
Location of Marker: Shell Rd. & Augusta Bottom Rd., just W. of Augusta.

DORTMUND

1832 - Julius Mallinckrodt arrived from Dortmund, Westphalia, Prussia. Mallinckrodt purchased land from Ludwig Eversmann, and married Mary McClenny. The Mallinckrodts dreamed of a new Dortmund.

1835 - Mallinckrodt asked Alexander McKinney to survey and layout 90 lots, 50 feet wide and 125 feet deep.

1836 - The town of Dortmund was filed in St. Charles County. Lots were sold at public auction.

1844 - Missouri River flooded and Dortmund was left without a waterfront. Mallinckrodt refunded money to people who had purchased lots as by verbal agreement. J.Y. Graif, owner of lots 3 & 34, had built a structure on one of the lots. Only memories of the dream of Dortmund remain.