Geronimo
12S E 591334 N 3659772
The original location of Camp Thomas from which the US Cavalry managed Geronimo and the Chiricahua Apaches in 1876.
Location: Arizona, United States

Now classified as a ghost town, the town of Geronimo was named for the Chiricahua Apache warrior, Goyaalé (Geronimo). Camp Thomas, from which the US Cavalry began it's management of the Apache Indians as farmers along the Gila River, was originally located here in 1876. The camp was later moved east to what is now Fort Thomas. Geronimo was once a stop on the Arizona Eastern rail line and had an operating US Post Office from 30 April 1896 until 31 May 1956.
Marker Name: Geronimo

Type of history commemorated: Place