Reed Bingham State Park - Cook Co., GA
Reed Bingham State Park located off of GA 37 in Cook Co., GA. $3.00 day use fee.

Reed Bingham State Park is a 1,613 acre (6.53 km²) Georgia state park in Cook County located 5 miles east of Ellenton. The park surrounds a 375 acre (1.52 km²) lake that is a major tourist attraction in southern Georgia. Inside the park, visitors can hike the 3.5 mile (5.6 km) long Coastal Plains Nature Trail, which goes through a baldcypress swamp, a pitcher plant bog, and sandhill area. The park also contains many unique animals, including the threatened gopher tortoise and the indigo snake. In addition, the park offers exclusive camping and fishing.

Park Hours: 7AM-10PM
Office Hours: 8AM-5PM

FACILITIES:

1,613 Acres
375-Acre Lake
46 Tent, Trailer, RV Campsites ($22) - cable TV hookups
Pioneer Campground ($20 and up) (organized groups only)
6 Picnic Shelters ($40)
4 Group Shelters (seat 50-120, $50-$200)
Swimming Beach
3 Boat Ramps
Playground
Accessible Fishing Pier

Annual Events
Easter Egg Hunt (Easter)
Fishing Rodeo (Memorial Day, Labor Day, and 4th of July)
Park Type: Day Use, Overnight

Activities:
ACTIVITIES: Hiking - 7 miles of trails Boating Canoe Rental Fishing - dock, boat rental Miniature Golf Bicycle Rental Pontoon Boat Tours -- call for schedule Birding -- Buzzard viewing is best in the morning and late afternoon. Best locations are near the bridge and dam in the morning and along the nature trail boardwalk near dusk. Park Hours: 7AM-10PM Office Hours: 8AM-5PM

Background:
From the state historic marker located inside the park. This bridge, which connects the Cook County side of Reed Bingham State Park with the Colquitt County side, was completed in 1974 and was dedicated on July 13, 1974 by Governor Jimmy Carter. Serving as an outstanding state park facility for South Georgia since 1958, this park located on Little River was separated by the river and needed a bridge to connect the two heavily used areas of the park and facilitate public usage. Many improvements to Reed Bingham State Park were made possible through the interest of then Governor Jimmy Carter who worked closely with the Georgia Department of Transportation and local officials to complete this important link between the two sides of the park. In February 1977, the Georgia House and Senate passed resolutions which directed that this marker be erected to commemorate the dedication of this bridge by Governor Carter as well as to acknowledge the outstanding contributions of Governor Carter to the State of Georgia.

Date Established?: 1958