Milwaukee County Courthouse - Milwaukee, WI
The Milwaukee County Courthouse was built in 1931. It is located at 901 N. 9th St in Milwaukee, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From Wikipedia (visit link) :
"The Milwaukee County Courthouse is a high-rise municipal building located in downtown Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Completed in 1931, it is the third county courthouse built in the city and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Situated on the crown of a hill, it is 176 feet (54m) tall and has eleven floors. The Neo-Classical Revival style of the building was the result of a nationwide design competition, in which architect Albert Randolph Ross with the New York firm of McKim, Mead, and White was selected out of 33 entries from across the country. It was constructed using Bedford limestone and features architectural details and sculptural decorations with a Beaux-Arts influence, such as a flat roofline, stone owls and lion heads.

While heralded as one of the grandest courthouses in the United States, it was once called a "million dollar rockpile" by famous American architect Frank Lloyd Wright."
901 N. 9th St
Milwaukee, WI USA
53233

County / Borough / Parish: Milwaukee

Year listed: 1982

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Ross,Albert R.: Style: Other, Classical Revival

Periods of significance: 1925-1949

Historic function: Government: Courthouse