Point no Point Lighthouse
10T E 535359 N 5306668
The site was named by Lt. Charles Wilkes in 1841. Wilkes spotted what he first thought was a prominent point into the sound. When less prominent than first thought, he named it Point No Point. It lies where Admiralty Inlet meets Puget Sound.
Location: Washington, United States

In the late 1860's there were no lights south of Admiralty Head. A lighthouse was recommended in 1872, but construction did not begin until 1879.
The first principal keeper, J.S. Maggs, arrived before construction was complete. Determined to mark the site, he placed a kerosene lamp in the tower on New Year's Day 1880. When the light, a twin of the one at West Point, was completed, a fourth-order Fresnel lens shone from the tower. A fog bell was also installed
A Daboll trumpet replaced the fog bell in 1900. In 1915, the lens was replaced by a larger fourth-order lens. The lens was cracked in a 1931 lightning storm, but remains in use today.

Only two principal keepers served from 1888-1937 - Edward Scannell (1888-1914) and W.H. Cary (1914-1937). During this period, a road was built from Port Gamble. Prior to the road, all access to the lighthouse was by boat. A post office opened in 1893, and the keeper's wife served as the postmistress. Keeper Cary's wife called in the weather to the weather bureau in the 1930's.

The Coast Guard manned the station through 1977, when the lighthouse was automated. The lighthouse is still active.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit