Holly Hills Police Station - St. Louis, MO
Former First District Police Station, currently houses Gateway Ambulance.

Erected A D 1931
Lipstein & Rathmann Architects
Known as the " Holly Hills Police Station". On the first floor were the offices, the report room, the holdover cells. On the second floor is the detective bureau, other offices and the assembly room.
In the basement were the showers and lockers and a firing range. A garage was in the rear of the building with an entrance on Holly Hills and an exit on Colorado. This building closed as a police station operating for some 59 years as the First District Police District. First district police operations were moved to the new
South Patrol Area Command Station 3157 Sublette entering the 1990's.
~ from City of St. Louis Princeton Heights neighborhood website (visit link)

Address seems to have been changed from 909 to 911 Holly Hills Ave. Located near Carondelet Park, the building is visible as passing by on northbound I-55.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government