Neary House (Neary-Rodriguez Adobe) tour I -- Santa Cruz, California
Only surviving building from the Santa Cruz Mission era

"The adobe NEARY HOUSE, R. from the mission on School St., was formerly the headquarters of the corporal of the mission guard. The adobe RODRIGUEZ HOUSE, joined to it by a 5-foot adobe wall, has been in the possession of descendants of Jose Antonio Rodriguez ever since 1838." --CALIFORNIA, A Guide to the Golden State, 1939

According to archeological research conducted after the property was transferred to the state in the 1980's, the house was not part of the guard but rather neophyte housing for CA native Indians who served the mission.

The house was in private hands when the guide was written, and indeed remained occupied by Rodriguez descendants until 1983. It is now the centerpiece of the Santa Cruz Mission State Historic Park, restored to its original character and open to the public free of charge.
Book: California

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 336