Abbot House - Nashua, NH
19T E 298052 N 4737773
This Federal style house was built about 1804 and was the home of Daniel Abbot, considered the father of the city of Nashua, New Hampshire, and its first attorney. The home was later occupied by the Spalding family for 73 years and is now a museum.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Federal Revival style Abbot-Spalding House was the home to a succession of prominent Nashua citizens, including Daniel Abbot who is the father of Nashua, George Perham and William Spalding.

The home was a common meeting ground of the famous and influential of New Hampshire. In addition to the outstanding architecture of the Federal style home, the furnishings are fine pieces collected by the Spaldings, including glass, china and a Portrait of President Franklin Pierce.

The Spalding family occupied the home for 73 years until it was purchased by the Nashua Historical Society in the late 1970's, from Miss Sylvia Spalding. The interior and exterior have seen major restoration in recent years. The ongoing commitment made by the Nashua Historical Society ensures the Abbot-Spalding House Museum's community role for future generations.

1 Abbot Sq.
Nashua, NH United States