Central Square (Cambridge)
19T E 326763 N 4692502
Central Square in Cambridge, where government buildings, businesses, churches, and art are located in a busy section of the city, has seen several waves of changes over the years.

In a busy intersection where Massachusetts Avenue, Prospect Street, Western Avenue, Magazine Street and River Street meet and merge, as well as MBTA subway and bus have stops, is the Central Square neighborhood of Cambridge.

The Wikipedia entry is pretty complete. Central Square contains many things. It is where the Cambridge City Hall is located, as well as the main branch of the Post Office, and the Cambridge Central Square Branch Library. It has several churches in the area, including the red brick First Baptist Church that is right in the square, St. Mary's Orthodox Church by the city hall, and the Cambridge First Nazarene Church. It has historical importance as noted in a few signs in the area. There are other beautiful buildings that still remain in the area, such as the YMCA building and Odd Fellows Hall (now the Dance Complex). There are other businesses, both old and new, that do business here. Several art works are on display around Central Square that provide a sampling of the lives of people here. One thing that Central Square lacks is good open space. There is city hall, but other spaces, such as the VFW Memorial Park, MLK Plaza and Jill Brown Rhone park are small places to pause or take a rest.

In addition to cars, the square is served by the MBTA Red Line 'Central' Station, and several buses have stops along the way.

I attended an art open house some years ago in the Central Square-Cambridgeport area. One theme that I picked up was that the area was changing rapidly. So rapidly, many artists feel that they are having trouble remaining in the neighborhood that they love and helped bring back into a thriving community.

Come take a walk!