George Washington - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 424824 N 4765527
This statue of George Washington is located in Milwaukee's Court of Honor in the median of W. Wisconsin Ave between 8th and 10th Sts in Milwaukee, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Smithsonian Art Inventory (visit link) :
"This was the first civic statue presented to the City of Milwaukee and reportedly the first public monument of Washington erected west of the state of Virginia. It was a gift of Miss Elizabeth Plankinton and cost approximately $20,000. IAS files contain photocopy of 1909 postcard of sculpture.

This was the first civic statue presented to the City of Milwaukee and reportedly the first public monument of Washington erected west of the state of Virginia. It was a gift of Miss Elizabeth Plankinton and cost approximately $20,000. IAS files contain photocopy of 1909 postcard of sculpture."