Culbertson Bridge
Culbertson Bridge, also known as Winget Road Bridge.
Location: Ohio, United States

Located in Union County, Ohio. The bridge was built in 1868 by Reuben Partridge and spans 94’. The bridge was originally on USR 36, two miles from Milford Center. The community once located just south of this span was known as Howe. When the forerunner of the New York Central Railroad put a line through here, the local station was called Irwin. With the growth of a town around Irwin, Howe practically disappeared while in 1840, the nearby village of homer was a flourishing community. It had a store, sawmill, furniture factory, blacksmith shop, woolen and carding mill and a spinning jenny. Homer was also well known for the manufacturing of fine buggies. This bridge, now located on a dead-end road features a small “run-around” which can be used except during flooding periods.
Current Condition of Bridge: Restored, in use.

Description of Covered Bridge: