The Heart of Town - Egg Harbor City, NJ
18S E 530579 N 4376024
Egg Harbor City, a charming and pleasantly sedate town of 5,800 inhabitants, inland between Philadelphia and Atlantic City, is neither a city nor a harbor. Read on to discover how its name came to be.
Location: New Jersey, United States

According to local tradition the first Dutch settlers entered upon the scenery in spring when gulls and other birds laid eggs in great quantities. Impressed by the sight of the countless eggs they named the place "Eyren Haven," Dutch for Egg Harbor. Alfred M. Heston, South Jersey, A History 1664- 1924 (New York, Chicago, 1924), II, 727.

This town has very strong german roots and, according to tradition, German was once spoken on every street. Streets and businesses have German sounding names if you pay attention and have an ear for such a thing.

This particular Lucky 7 waymark was intended to offer a small flavor of this town, a morsel of what you can expect to see. It has all the vestments one would expect to see of a small town: a "Main Street", town clock, old five and dime, old-fashioned butcher, barber and candle stick maker. These particular waymarks are just off the main street of town and offer a glimpse into local town history featuring a historic site found on the NRHP, and a park, inspired by and dedicated to the ideals of world piece as promoted by Peace Pilgrim (aka Mildred Lisette).

To learn more about this culturally relevant town please visit the following site which offers a complete history of Egg Harbor City: www.westjersey.org
The official Egg Harbor Historical Society Website can be found at www.ehchs.org

Okay, here we go:
Without further ado, here are the title of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers and hot links to boot.

02. The Roundhouse Museum - Egg Harbor City, NJ

04. Tyrannosaurus Rex - Egg Harbor City

06. Neutral Water Health Resort Sanitarium - Egg Harbor City, NJ

08. The Round House Museum - Egg Harbor City, NJ

09. Peace Pilgrim Park - Egg Harbor City, NJ

13. Peace Pilgrim Park Gazebo - Egg Harbor City, NJ

14. Farina's Barber Shop - Egg Harbor City, NJ

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. History Museums - WM55N3 04. Car Part Sculptures - WM7TW6 06. U.S. National Register of Historic Places - WM5491 08. Donated Engraved Bricks and Pavers – WM54FZ 09. Municipal Parks and Plazas - WM53Q1 13. Gazebos - WM53G1 14. Barber Poles - WM58VG

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7