Oil Creek State Park - Venano County Pennsylvania
Oil Creek State Park is located near Titusville in Pennsylvania.

Oil Creek State Parks gives visitors to the park a chance to view the local history of the oil boom experienced in Pennsylvania in the 1860's while enjoying the beautiful scenery of Oil Creek and nearby woods and ravines. Trails through the park offer visitors a chance to see a land that went from almost no residents to a bustling town in less than a year. The trails also offer visitors a great chance to view birds and wildlife while enjoying Oil Creek. The paved biking trail and Oil Creek canoeing opportunities make this park a regional draw. Park admission is free.
Park Type: day use

Activities:
Picnicing Geocaching Historical Activities Canoeing Biking (paved 9.7 miles one way along Oil Creek) Hiking Fishing Hunting

Background:
Oil Creek State Park's primary purpose is to provide education of the region's oil history. The park office is located very near the site of one of the country's first oil boom towns, Petroleum Center. Various historical objects from the boom era remain and are available for exploration and learning. These objects include a train depot, the Benninghoff Farm with two oil derricks, and the hunt farm.

Date Established?: 1970

Additional Entrance Points: N 41° 28.956 W 079° 41.768