Tinopolis Centre, Llanelli.
Tinopolis is a predominately Welsh language TV company based in the town of Llanelli.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Tinopolis' main Welsh language live output programmes are based from here. From the building represented at the waypoint, 2 daily live programmes are made for S4C, the Welsh language national channel - Wedi 3 & Wedi 7.

Both Welsh language programmes that broadcast live from here are magazine style shows with a live background seen through the windows from the opposite side of the large windows seen in the picture. The first is a 1 hour live show broadcast from 3pm to 4pm and the other is a half hour show starting at 7pm.

Edit: Since writing, Wedi 3 and Wedi 7 have been replaced by similar magazine type shows called Prynhawn Da (Good Afternoon in Welsh) and Heno (Tonight) on March 1st 2013.

Having said that, Tinopolis has aquired many British production companies over the last couple of years and now own quite a few household programme names that most wouldn't associate with the name Tinopolis!

Tinopolis also produce and own other multimedia outlets - many also are based in this building.

The name Tinopolis originates from Llanelli's nickname in the early 20th century, where it was the capital of the tinplate industry in the UK.

About the building itself though, this was once a Tesco supermarket, abandoned in the late 1990s when they moved out of town as have so many other shops from Llanelli. The multi storey car park above the building used to be the public car park for Tesco. It still sometimes causes confusion when people new to the area still think that it is open but is now closed to public use as it has been declared unsafe, as the concrete used in its construction has been deemed to be rapidly decaying. Now only the bottom couple of storeys are used for staff parking.
Tinopolis Centre
Park Street
Llanelli, Carmarthenshire Wales, United Kingdom
SA15 3Y

Programming:
Welsh language daily magazine programmes. Also, an office base for multimedia flash based productions.

Favorite Show/Personality: Wedi 7 / Heno