L'Aqueduc de Louveciennes - Louveciennes, France
31U E 434764 N 5412715
[FR] L'aqueduc de Louveciennes a été construit entre 1681 et 1685 par Jules Hardouin-Mansart et Robert de Cotte. [EN] The Aqueduct of Louveciennes was constructed between 1681 and 1685 by Jules Hardouin-Mansart qnd Robert de Cotte.
Location: France

[FR] Il a été construit pour amener aux réservoirs desservant les châteaux de Versailles et de Marly l'eau pompée dans la Seine par la machine de Marly située sur la commune de Bougival, au nord, en contrebas de Louveciennes. Il s'agit d'un canal tapissé de plomb de 640 mètres de long supporté par 36 arcades de 23 mètres de hauteur. L'eau montée de la Seine est acheminée dans la tour dite du Levant (classée Monument historique) puis, à l'extrémité sud de l'aqueduc, un siphon dans la tour dite du Jongleur, amène l'eau aux réservoirs de la Batterie à Marly.

[EN] It was constructed to carry water from the Seine to reservoirs servicing the fountains of the castles of Versailles and Marly. The water was pumped out of the Seine by the Marly machine situated in the Bougival community in the valley to the north. The aqueduct is comprised of a 640 meter long canal, coated with lead and supported by 36 arcades, 23 meters high. Water is first pumped into the tower called du Levant (classified as an historical monument) then, at the southern extremity of the aqueduct, a siphon in the tower called the Jongleur, carries water to the reservoirs at Marly.