OLD Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church - Rogers Corners, Michigan
17T E 254591 N 4680611
The OLD Zion Lutheran church was built in 1867. It was used until 1974, when the new church was dedicated. It is currently available for weddings.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Historical Marker on site tells us:
"Pioneer German families founded Zion Lutheran Church in 1865 as the western portion of Saint Thomas Lutheran parish. The congregation adopted its first constitution and dedicated this substantial Neo-Gothic building in 1867. The church was enlarged and remodeled in 1909, providing for a new altar, pulpit, sacristy and art glass windows. On June 6, 1917, a tornado severely damaged the facade, roof and steeple; however, repairs and the installation of a tracker organ were made in time for the fiftieth anniversary rededication in September. The interior was redecorated in 1932 and 1947. The congregation worshipped exclusively in German until 1930, and held services in this building until 1974 when the new church was dedicated."

The e-Washtenaw web site at tells us:

"This church was constructed in 1867 in the Gothic Revival style. Characteristic features include the use of brick, Gothic-style windows, and a tall steeple. An addition was added in 1909. The church was established in 1865 by members of the St. Thomas Lutheran parish who wished to have a church in their corner of the township. The accompanying parsonage was built in 1889 and 1890, and was rebuilt in 1917 after being damaged by a tornado. The parsonage stopped being used in 1954, and today serves as a private residence designated as a Washtenaw County Local Historic District."

Active Church: No

School on property: No