Old Coffee Road - GHM 037-1 - Cook Co., GA
Old Coffee Road state historic marker located on US 41 at Cecil, GA.

The Old Coffee Road, earliest vehicular and postal route of this section, crossed here, running southwestward from the Ocmulgee River, via today´s Lax, Nashville, Cecil, Barwick, and Thomasville to the Florida line above Tallahassee. This thoroughfare was opened by direction of the State in 1823 under supervision of Gen. John Coffee and Thomas Swain. As a pioneer route this highway played a significant part in the settlement and development of this region. Much of the old way remains in use today.

GHM 037-1 Georgia Historical Commission 1954

Note: This marker has the same number as the Cook Co. marker located at the courthouse in Adel - GHM 037-1
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 037-1