1884 - Johnson County Courthouse - Buffalo, Wyoming
Historic county courthouse located in Buffalo, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"The Johnson County Court House, constructed in 1884, is a good example of the Italianate style of architecture. Many of the early photographs of Buffalo, Wyoming, show the Johnson County Court House, a beautiful two-story red brick building, towering over ox teams on a muddy Main Street. This is one of the oldest structures standing in the state of Wyoming, was the sixth county courthouse to be built, and is the second oldest courthouse in Wyoming retaining its original character and still used as originally designed." ~ Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office website
Year of construction: 1884

Full inscription: